Administrators
[…] TMB must initiate disciplinary action against licensees who violate any provision of the Texas Medical Practice Act or Chapter 171 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Tex. Occ. Code § 165.001; id. § 164.055. TMB may impose discipline on a doctor who violates any state law “connected with the physician’s practice of medicine” because such violation constitutes per se “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct.” Tex. Occ. Code § 164.053(a)(1); id. § 164.052(a)(5); see also id. § 164.053(b) (making clear that “[p]roof of the commission of the act while in the practice of medicine . . . is sufficient” for discipline). TMB “shall” also “revoke the license, permit, registration, certificate, or other authority” of a physician who violates the Trigger Ban. Tex.