Administrators
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.002(4-a). 303. While there is no express definition, it is generally understood that in the context of Texas’s definition of abortion, “dead” means that there is no cardiac activity present in the embryo or fetus. See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 171.201-203 (emphasizing importance of a “fetal heartbeat” or “cardiac activity” to “unborn life”). 304. Abortions done to “save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child” are not considered abortions under Texas law. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.002(1)(A) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code § 170A.002(b) (applying exception to abortion ban where “the person performs, induces, or attempts the abortion in a manner that, in the exercise of reasonable medical judgment, provides the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive unless, in the reasonable medical judgment, that manner would create . . . a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant female.”). 305. Texas’s abortion bans cite back to Texas’s definition of abortion, meaning that neither medical care involving removal of an ectopic pregnancy, nor removal of pregnancy tissue where no cardiac activity is present, is an abortion under Texas law. 2. Trigger Ban 306. Texas’s criminal ban on