Administrators
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 171.008, 171.205. 317. S.B. 8 also requires physicians who perform abortions at abortion facilities to report all abortions performed under the Emergent Medical Condition Exception to the state. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.011(c)(10), (11) (requiring reporting to include “whether the abortion was performed or induced because of a medical emergency and any medical condition of the pregnant woman that required the abortion”). 4. Pre-Roe Ban 318. The Texas abortion ban at issue in Roe v. Wade (the “pre-Roe Ban”)36 also contained an exception for the life of the pregnant person.37 After the pre-Roe Ban was held unconstitutional in 1973, it was removed from the Texas Penal Code and Texas Civil Code.