Administrators
[…] Code § 5-61-303(3) (“‘Medical emergency’ means a condition in which an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of a pregnant woman whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.772(4)(a) (An abortion may be performed “to prevent the death or substantial risk of death due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman.”); Okla.