Administrators
[…] The term does not include birth control devices or oral contraceptives. An act is not an abortion if the act is done with the intent to: (A) save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child; (B) remove a dead, unborn child whose death was caused 34 Texas MMRC 2022 Report at 16, 17, 20 by spontaneous abortion; or (C) remove an ectopic pregnancy.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.002(1). 302. Texas law defines “ectopic pregnancy” as “the implantation of a fertilized egg or embryo outside of the uterus.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.002(4-a). 303. While there is no express definition, it is generally understood that in the context of Texas’s definition of abortion, “dead” means that there is no cardiac activity present in the embryo or fetus. See, e.g., Tex.