Administrators
[…] Stat. § 40:1061(F) (Abortion may be performed where “necessary in reasonable medical judgment to prevent the death or substantial risk of death due to a physical condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a pregnant woman.”); Miss. Code § 41- 41-45(2) (“No abortion shall be performed or induced in the State of Mississippi, except in the case where necessary for the preservation of the mother’s life.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.015(7) (“‘Medical emergency,’ a condition which, based on reasonable medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert the death of the pregnant woman or for which a delay will create a serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-17-5.1 (Abortion prohibited “unless there is appropriate and reasonable medical judgment that performance of an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant female.”); Tenn.